Shea Butter library

Shea Butter, commonly known as Karité, is derived from the Shea Nut Tree (butyrospermum parkii) which grows in the western region of Africa. The fruits of these trees contain a nut.  In the traditional method of extraction, the shea nuts are dried and ground. The powder is then boiled in water to release an unctuous substance which rises to the top and solidifies to create Shea Butter (Diop). This butter has been used for centuries in Africa to moisturize and protect the skin from sun, wind, heat and salt water.

Healing Qualities

The healing qualities of Shea butter are due to the presence of several fatty acids and plant sterols, namely oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids. These oil-soluble components are nonsaponifiable, meaning they do not undergo saponification, or convert to soap, when introduced to an alkali. Shea butter possesses a significantly greater nonsaponifiable fraction than most other nut oils and fats, which lends the substance greater healing potential for the skin.

There is a ton of information available regarding unrefined shea butter vs. refined. The raw or unrefined is the purest and most effective.

Benefits of raw shea butter:
• Superior moisturizer with all natural vitamin A
• Anti-inflammatory
• Minor sunscreen agent (SPF 6)
• Reduces wrinkles (studies show skin show improvement in 4-6 weeks with daily use)

Used for:
• Dry skin
• Skin rash
• Skin peeling after tanning
• Sunburn
• Blemishes
• Cracked heels and skin
• Itching skin
• Frost bite
• Stretch marks
• Scars
• Chapped lips
• Eczema
• Small wounds or scrapes
• Diaper rash
• Hair care
• Burns
• Athletes foot
• Insect bites and stings
• Arthritis
• Muscle fatigue

kin. Helps keep it clear and healthy.